Marine Corps Vietnam Tankers Historical Foundation©

Marine Corps Vietnam-era Tankers and Ontos Crew Crewmen Have Made History. 

Your Historical Foundation is Making it Known.

Marine Tank Unit Statistics

Personal Awards, Awarded to Tank and Ontos Marines

World War II


Medal of Honor

GUNNERY SERGEANT ROBERT HOWARD MCCARD, USMC (DECEASED)
SERGEANT GRANT FREDERICK TIMMERMAN, USMC (DECEASED)

 

If your name is not in the listing. or if the information is wrong, please submit information to;

oldusmctanker at gmail dot com

Vietnam


Navy Cross

DANNER, DAVID J. Sergeant,  (May 8, 67, A, 3rd Tks)
 THATCHER, CHARLES D. Lance Corporal,  (May 8, 67, A, 3rd Tks)
RIENSCHE, HAROLD A. Staff Sergeant,  (Mar 24, 69, B, 3rd Tks)
BROWNING, RANDALL A. Corporal,  (Sep 10, 67, A, 3rd AT's)


Legion of Merit

Ashley, Maurice C. Jr. LtCol. (Aug 29, 68-Aug 10, 69, C.O. 1st Tks)

 


Silver Star

Albright, Edward J., Sgt. (Apr 29, 69, A, 3rd Tks)

Anderson, Donald F. PFC (Sep 19, 66, B, 3rd Tks)

Ashley, Maurice C. Jr. LtCol. (Nov 17, 68, C. O. 1st Tks)

Alvarado, Jose J. SSgt. (Aug 20, 66, B, 3rd Tks)

Banning, John J. 2Lt. (May 25, 68, A, 1st Tks)

Bartusevics, John Sgt. (Jan 15, 67, C, 1st Tks)

Berman, Stuart C. 2Lt. (Mar 21, 67, C, 1st Tks)

Brown, Joseph C. Cpl. (KIA) (Posthumous) (Jul 30, 66, B, 3rd Tks)

Cain, Jerome F. PFC (Jun 15, 68, B, 5th Tks)

Cecil, Richard D. Sgt. (May 20, 66, C, 3rd Tks)

Cerda, Rene Cpl,  (May 19, 68, B, 3rd Tks)

Chambers, John C. Cpl. (May 19,67, A, 3rd Tks)

Chambers, Lester E., PFC (KIA) (Posthumous) (Feb 24, 68, A, 1st ATs)

Christensen, Harry C. Cpl, (Jan 24, 68, B, 3rd Tks)

Davis, Bruce W. Cpl. (Feb 23, 69, A, 1st Tks)

Denton, Charles L. Cpl. (Aug 18, 65, C, 3rd Tks)

Dickey, Dwight R. Maj. (Feb 6, 68, 1st Tks)

Dobbins, Kent E. 1Lt. (Feb 23, 69, C, 1st Tks)

Doss, James G. Jr. Maj. (Aug 17, 66, C.O. 3rd Tks)

Gibbons, Donald R., GySgt. (Dec 9, 67, B, 1st Tks)

Hill, John M. Sgt. (KIA) (Posthumous) (Aug 22, 69, B, 1st Tks)

Hinojosa, Juan N. Jr. LCpl. (Sep 26, 65, B, 3rd Tks)

Jones, Clarence W. SSgt. (Aug 26, 66, 3rd Tks)

Larson, Stephen P. 1Lt. (Feb 3, 68,C, 3rd Tks)

Lochridge, Willard F. “Bill” 2Lt. (Sep 5, 66, B, 3rd Tks)

Lund, Dean T. SSgt. (Feb 6, 68, A, 1st Tks)

Marsh, William C., SSgt. (KIA) (Posthumous) (Feb 24, 68, A, 1st ATs)

Mattingly, Robert E. 2Lt. (Aug 5, 66, H&S, 3rd Tks)

Matye, Clemence T. “Tim” Sgt. (Nov 12, 68, B, 1st Tks)

McKee, Thomas E. LCpl. (KIA) (Posthumous) (Jun 15, 67, A, 1st Tks)

Morrison, Ronald C. 1Lt. (Feb 15, 68, A, 1st Tks)

Person, Barnett G. GySgt. (May 18, 67, A, 3rd Tks)

Prather, Ronald B. Jr. Sgt. (KIA) (Posthumous) (Feb 7, 68, A, 1st ATs)

Ralston, David J. 2Lt. (Apr 19, 68, C, 3rd Tks)

Sabo, Roy T. SSgt. (Oct 4, 66, A, 1st Tks)

Schley, Harold B. Jr. SSgt. (Jul 28, 69, A, 3rd Tks)

Siva, Thurlo J. SSgt. (May 12, 68, B, 1st Tks)

Tatum, Harold D. III GySgt. (KIA) (Posthumous) (Sep 10, 67, B, 3rd Tks)

Tiscia, Joseph R. Cpl. (Feb 7, 68, H&S, 2/5)

Wahisten, Bruce R. Cpl (Feb 21, 69,B, 1st Tks)

Walkley, Robt M. LCpl. (KIA) (Posthumous) (Mar 24, 69, B, 3rd Tks)

Weigand, Phillip S. Capt. (May 26, 67, C, 1st Tks)

Williamson, Robert M. Jr. LCpl. (Aug 17, 66,B, 3rd Tks)

Wunsch, Michael C. Capt. (KIA) (Posthumous) (Jul 27, 69, A, 3rd Tks)

Yeoman, Richard J. 2Lt. (Mar 15, 67, C, 1st Tks)



Bronze Star (W/Combat "V")

Baughman, Dennis D “Doc”

Boyette, Roy E.

 Carroll, William F. "JJ" SgtMaj.

Casey, Conwill R. Col.

Cherico, Louis E.

Fischer, Charles E.

Garland, Malcolm C.

Hall, Garry L. (Apr 25, 68, C, 3rd Tks)

Harris Himes (2) (May 19, 68, B, 3rd Tks)

Holly, Gerald T.

Hughes, Kent S.

Hummer, George B.

Hurt, Morton D. (2 awards)

Kellogg, Fred R. (May 19, 68, B, 3rd Tks)

Knee, James R.

Lochridge, Willard F. “Bill” (2 awards)

Lovett, Rufus W.

 MacLaren, Bruce M. “Mac” Col.

Madera, Frederick E. "Rick" (Mar 18, 68, A, 1st ATs)

Patrick, Jim

Redhorn, Ivan (C, 3rd ATs)

Ritch, Peter J. 1st Lt. (Feb 22, 69, B, 3rd Tks)

Rodriguez, John “Rod” (Apr 25, 68, C, 3rd Tks)

Remkiewicz, Frank

Sefrhans, James Sgt. KIA

Steigelman, Herb

Stewart, Raymond A. LtCol. (Jun 25, 69, F/2/4)

Thompson, Robert B. HM3

Trevail, Albert D.

Tucker, Charles

Tunget, Evertt K. Lt Col.

Vining, Francis GySgt. “Frank”

Wahisten, Bruce R.

Whitehead,  Kenneth E. “Gene”

Yax, Thomas A. LtCol.

Young, Mathew W,


Purple Heart

Tankers KIA

Ontos Crewmen KIA

Tankers WIA

 
Navy Commendation (W/Combat "V")

Baughman, Dennis D. “Doc”

Beckner, Dan P.

Bolenbaugh, Mike “Boris”

Clark, John W.

Coan, Jas.P. Jim”

Crowe, Norman W. SFC

Davis, Hugh W. 1st Sgt. (Aug 10, 68-Jun 3, 69, C, 1st Tks)

Davis, William J. Col. “Bill”

DeGroff, David L

Didear, James W. “Digger”

Flaviani, George

Forsyth, David “Doc”

Fuller, Hank (Jul, 69)

Gilman, Michael L.

Giovinazzo, Michael

Goodin, Brad MGySgt.

Griffin, Jesse L. “Grif”

Robert P. Haller (Aug 20, 66, B, 3rd Tks)

Hoekstra, Fred R.

Irish, Bernard

Jarnot, Fidelas

Knight, Ron

Langford, James L.

Lemon, Carl D.

Melton, Virgil Jr. (Dec 1, 67-Jul 27, 69, A, 3rd Tks)

Oswood, Richard, W. “Rick” (May 19, 68, B, 3rd Tks)

Ritch, Peter J. 2nd Lt. (Mar 24, 69, B, 3rd Tks)

Roberts, Randy K. Robbie

Schwartz, Ralph G.

Search, George B. Capt.

Stewart, Raymond A. LtCol.

Traiser, Richard E.

Wahisten, Bruce R.

Wear, II, John F.

Wokaty, Dan M.

Young, Mathew W,


Navy Achievement (W/Combat "V")

Demes,Frank G. (May 02-Nov 26, 1968)

Didear, James W. “Digger”

Dougherty, Robert T.  (2) (Aug 19, 68, & Oct 11,67-Oct 26, 68, B, 3rd Tks)

Hogue, Roger

Wahisten, Bruce R.

Walker, Larry A.

Young, Wally