Marine Corps Vietnam Tankers Historical Foundation

Marine Corps Vietnam-era Tankers and Ontosmen Have Made History. 

Your Historical Foundation is Making it Known.



Tankers Killed in Action

MOS 1801

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Cotter, Richard Lane 23 2LT H&S,1st AmTrac (SS) 02/10/69 32W 004
Jory, Edward Lewis 30 2LT A,1st AmTrac 08/25/67 25E 043
Marken, John Paul Jr. 26 2LT C,3rd Tanks 01/19/68 34E 079
Reynolds, Richard Peter Jr. 23 2LT A,1st AmTrac 01/20/68 34E 091
Sauer, Philip Howard 24 1LT 2/A,3rd Ats (SS) 04/24/67 18E 081
Schafer, Donald Fred 22 2LT 2/A,1st Tanks 05/19/67 20E 049

 

MOS 1802

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Anderson, Jack Herbert 31 2LT A,3rd Tanks 04/12/67 18E 017
Butz, Robert  21 1Lt A,3rd Tanks 06/25/65 2E 20
*Camby, Steven Lewis 26 CPT Ontos 02/12/67 15E 018
*Dailey, Harold Carl II 21 2LT B, 1st Tanks 08/29/68 46W 062
Decota, Walter Joseph 33 MAJ H&S,3rd Tanks 08/17/66 10E 015
Dobbin, Louis David 23 1LT 3/C,3rd Tanks 05/18/67 20E 024
Hamilton, Roland Charles 26 1LT Hq Co/Hq Bn/1st Mar Div 07/22/69 20W 034
Harris, Robert Ernest 37 LTC H&S,1st ATs 11/09/66 12E 047
Hayes, Wayne Michael 23 1LT 3/C,3rd Tanks 07/06/67 23E 018
Kent, Daniel Wilder 24 CPT B,3rd Tanks 01/24/68 35E 023
Lia, Nicholas Anthony 23 1LT Prov/Inf/Co,H&S,3rd Tanks 02/02/68 36E 077
Rohleder, Donald William 23 1LT 1/A,3rd Tanks 10/12/66 11E 069
Schaefer, Charles Harold 24 1LT HQ/HQ Bn,1st Mar Div. 08/24/69 19W 109
Warner, Bruce Byerly 23 1LT 2/A,1st Tanks 03/13/66 06E 002
Williams, Fredrick H JR 24 1LT C,1st Tanks 05/26/68 65W 002
Wunsch, Michael Charles 25 CPT A,3rd Tanks 07/28/69 20W 068

 

MOS 1811

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Ashman, John 21 LCPL B,1st Tanks 12/23/65 4E 35
Bardet, Raymond Frederic 21 PFC B,3rd Tanks 05/28/68 64W 005
Bennett, Anthony Hercules 19 LCPL C,3rd Tanks 08/16/67 24E 117
Bills, Lyle Preston 19 PFC I/3/27 05/17/68 61E 023
Boswell, Joe Roscoe 28 SSG 3/C,5th Tanks 01/25/69 34W 074
Bradley, Kennith Ray 22 CPL 3/B,1st Tanks 02/06/68 37E 049
Brice, Robert Kenneth 21 CPL A,3rd Tanks 05/19/67 20E 040
Bright, Richard 20 Pvt B,1st Tanks 07/21/66 9E 51
Brittingham, Linden Wayne 19 LCPL 1/1st AmTracks, 11th Mar. 03/01/68 42E 013
*Brown, Joseph Clinton 20 CPL B,3rd Tanks 07/31/66 09E 090
Bush, James Howard 19 PFC 1/B,1st Tanks 12/18/67 32E 018
Cash, John Harold JR 18 CPL B,5th Tanks 05/12/68 58E 032
Childers, Estill Lee 21 LCPL A,5th Tanks 09/24/66 11E 006
*Claypool, George Robert 36 GSGT C,3rd Tanks 08/12/68 49W 051
Clements, James 21 PFC Mortar Btry/4/12/3rd Div 08/19/67 25E 15
Coleman, McArthur 23 LCPL B,3rd Tanks 03/30/66 6E 63
Conner, Patrick 22 CPL C,1st Tanks 05/26/67 20E 112
Cook, Dennis Lynn 20 PFC A,1st Tanks 05/06/68 56E 003
Corsi, Bobby Glynn 24 SGT B,1st Tanks 08/22/66 10E 026
Couto, Jimmie Michael 23 LCLP A,1st Tanks 02/13/68 39E 019
Davidson, Dennis 25 PFC A,3rd Tanks 04/11/68 49E 20
Day Michael 22 Sgt B,3rd Tanks 01/08/68 33E 82
Decesaro, Jack JR 20 CPL B,1st Tanks 02/06/68 37E 053
Dewey, Eric Melvin 20 PFC A,3rd Tanks 07/29/67 24E 020
Dodson, David Paul 19 PFC C,1st Tanks 01/25/68 35E 031
Dowdell, Stephen 20 PFC A,3rd Tanks 07/28/69 20W 064
Edwards, Robert Theodore 23 PFC A,3rd Tanks 01/13/67 14E 021
*Epps, James 19 PFC B,1st Tanks 05/15/69 24W 016
Eustance, Arthur 25 Sgt A,3rd Tanks 06/26/65 2E 20
Evans, Cliffred Melvin 21 SGT 1/B,3rd Tanks 06/09/68 58W 008

 

MOS 1811

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Fahey, William Paul 19 PFC A,3rd Tanks 02/28/67 15E 115
Fallstich, James 19 PFC B,5th Tanks 07/18/68 W51 4
Farmer, James 44 MSgt H&S, 1st Tanks 10/09/67 27E 80
Flanagan, George Francis 29 SSGT 3rd Plt. B Co. 1st Tks/* 01/04/68 33E 035
Flaningam,David Eugene 22 CPL A,3rd Tanks 07/27/67 24E 006
Folkers, La Voughn Herman 34 SGT A,3rd Tanks 02/28/67 15E 119
Furr, James Henry 20 LCPL C,3rd Tanks 05/21/66 07E 095
Garcia, Manuel Mendez JR 19 LCPL A,3rd Tanks 07/29/67 24E 012
Gibson, Cornell Harrison 18 LCPL L/3/27 Mar 03/29/68 46E 062
Golc, Joseph Louis JR 22 PFC H&S/1/26 Mar 09/11/69 18W 069
*Greene, Ben John 20 SGT 3rd Plt. B Co. 1st Tks/* 05/07/68 56E 024
Hallas, Joseph Michael 19 SGT C,3rd Tanks 08/16/67 24E 117
Harrow, David 21 LCPL B,1st Tanks 07/10/69 21W 93
Hill, John Michael 23 SGT B,1st Tamks 08/22/69 19W 093
Hodges, Wesley Eugene 19 CPL A,1st Tanks 02/23/68 40E 075
Hulings, Walter Vincent 21 CPL C,3rd Tanks 03/04/67 16E 017
Ingram, Ronald Ernest 19 CPL 1/C,3rd Tanks 07/06/68 53W 027
Jackson, Amil JR 19 CPL 3/C,5th Tanks 01/25/69 34W 076
James, Ray Don 19 PVT L/3/9th Mar 04/30/68 53E 015
Jansen, Miles Edward 20 LCPL C,3rd Tanks 07/27/67 24E 007
*Jaynes, James Oakley 19 LCPL 2/C,3rd Tanks 04/25/68 52E 006
Johnson, Lee Grant 19 LCPL H&S,1st Tanks 07/30/66 09E 089
Jones, George 21 PFC A,3rd Tanks 01/18/67 14E 48
Keeling, Larry Dewayne 20 CPL B,1st Tanks 06/09/69 22W 002
Klecz, Stanley 21 PFC B,1st Tanks 05/18/67 20E 30
Knosky, Ronald Wayne 21 CPL 1/C,3rd Tanks 05/14/67 19E 119

 

MOS 1811

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Laidlaw, William Clive 21 CPL C,3rd Tanks 08/18/65 02E 058
Lester, James Leroy 20 PFC A,3rd Tanks 05/08/67 19E 062
Lozenski, Richard Ordell 26 LCPL A,3rd Tanks 05/19/67 20E 046
Ludwig, Raymond James 19 PVT A,3rd Tanks 07/27/67 24E 008
*Lunde, Gregory Howard 21 CPL H&S,1st Tanks 02/06/68 37E 061
Macey, Earl 20 LCPL H&S,1st Tanks 12/31/67 33E 9
Matthews, Earl JR 28 SSGT C,3rd Tanks 09/09/66 10E 081
Mc Kee, Thomas Eugene 20 CPL 2/A,1st Tanks 07/06/67 23E 021
Miller, Douglas J 20 SGT B,3rd Tanks 12/10/66 13E 028
Milos, Joseph Louis 23 PFC C,3rd Tanks 03/05/67 16E 022
Milot,  Larry Joseph 20 LCPL 3/K/3/27 Mar 04/02/68 47E 040
*Minetto, Robert Neil 21 CPL A,3rd Tanks 05/09/68 57E 028
Miramontez, Leonard 21 LCPL 1/B,3rd Tanks 07/06/67 23E 19
Montano, Anthony 19 PFC 3/A,1st Tanks 02/16/68 39E 063
Noble, Lewis Raulerson 25 CPL Cap Delta 4,2nd CAG 02/17/68 39E 076
*Obie, Clarence Willis III 20 LCPL 3/C,1st Tanks 12/22/67 32E 046
Otto, Dale Lester 21 LCPL 1/C,3rd Tanks 05/14/67 19E 120
Parker,  Roger Louis 20 CPL A,3rd Tanks 01/19/67 14E 053
Parrott, Oscar Robert 20 LCPL B,1st Tanks 05/04/67 19E 040
Penfold, Peter Allan 20 LCPL A,3rd Tanks 10/17/67 28E 029
Peterson,  Dillard Eric 20 LCPL K/3/27 Mar 04/19/68 51E 001
Pifer, Roger Lee 18 PFC 1/B,1st Tanks 02/20/69 32W 067
*Pignato, Joseph Michael 21 LCPL 4/A,5th Tanks 11/06/68 39W 029
Pugh, Everett 21 CPL H&S,1st Tanks 03/01/70 13W 72
Rexroat, Terry Lynn 20 PFC 1/C,1st Tanks 11/26/69 16W 126
Reynolds, Robert Clarence 20 PFC 1/A,1st Tanks 05/06/67 19E 050
Ritchie, Earnest Dee + 21 SGT C,1st Tanks 07/17/67 23E 083
Roth, Fred Stewart 19 PFC F/2/12th Mar (BS) 05/24/67 20E 097

 

MOS 1811

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Sample, Ronald 20 LCPL K/3/1st Mar 01/30/69 33W 20
Schettl, David Leroy 21 LCPL I/3/27th Mar 05/17/68 62E 011
*Schrecongost, Frederic Lee 22 PFC 4/B,1st Tanks 04/26/69 26W 056
Schwanger, Frederick 21 CPL A,3rd Tanks 06/26/65 2E 20
Scisney, Michael Lynn 20 PFC C,3rd Tanks 04/13/67 18E 024
Sewell, John Francis JR 35 SGT 1/A,5th Tanks 09/21/66 10E 130
Simmons, David Leroy 23 SGT 1/A,5th Tanks 03/16/68 45E 006
Simmons, Nolan Lester 19 LCPL 3/B,1st Tanks 02/06/68 37E 069
Smith, Richard Robert 20 LCPL C,3rd Tanks 08/16/67 25E 002
Spohn, Kenneth Raymond 21 LCPL C,3rd Tanks 08/16/67 25E 003
Swisher, William Henry 21 PFC A,3rd Tanks 01/10/69 35W 067
Tatum, Harold Dean 35 GSGT B,3rd Tanks 09/21/67 26E 109
Taylor, Robert Allen 20 LCPL C,3rd Tanks 04/13/67 18E 024
Travis, James 22 LCPL H&S,1st Tanks 09/11/67 26E 58
Van Cleave, William F 19 PFC 1/C,1st Tanks 11/26/69 16W 126
Walkley, Robert Mark 21 LCPL B,3rd Tanks 03/24/69 28W 031
Whaley, Henry 24 CPL B,3rd Tank 03/30/66 6E 69
Wilbanks, Timothy 20 CPL C,1st Tanks 08/04/68 49W 11
Wildman, Richard Lynn 19 PFC C,3rd Tanks 05/20/66 07E 092
Williams, Coleridge JR 27 SSGT A,3rd Tanks 05/24/67 20E 099
Williams, Jimmy Darrell 25 PFC B,3rd Tanks 09/10/67 26E 054
Wilson, James Clair 18 PFC B,3rd Tanks 09/10/67 26E 054
Winckler, Donald Lewis 21 LCPL B,1st Tanks 05/04/67 19E 042
Wright, Charles Fred 31 SGT C,1st Tanks 08/23/68 47W 058
Wyatt, Tommy Lloyd 21 CPL APC Plt/H&S,3rd Tanks 02/22/69 32W 086
*Young, Gary Edward 21 CPL B,3rd Tanks 09/20/67 26E 098
Young, John Edward 19 LCPL A,3rd Tanks 05/08/67 19E 069
Zupancic, George 26 CPL A,3rd Tanks 06/26/65 2E 21

 

MOS 2141

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Cleveland, David Luhver 21 CPL 4/B/1st AmTrac Bn 05/08/67 19E 056
Corcoran, William Richard 19 CPL E/4/Cap/2nd CAG 08/17/68 48W 034
Dance,Alan 19 LCPL H&S,1st Tanks 09/16/66 10E 100
Foster, John Michael 23 CPL B,3rd Tanks 03/24/69 28W 023
Gauch, David Alan 21 LCPL H&S,3rd Tanks 01/14/69 35W 089
*Himes, Bernard Malcolm 18 LCPL I/3/27 Mar 05/17/68 62E 006
Myers, Gordon E 18 CPL 3/B,5th AmTrack Bn 01/25/69 34W 078
Noel, Joseph 21 Cpl C,3rd Tanks 06/05/68 60W 21
Nuziard, Richard 30 Sgt Maint Co,3rd Ser Bn 11/08/65 3E 35
Peters,Richard 21 PFC A,3rd Tanks 10/23/65 2E 132
Rothhaar, Bruce Lee 19 SGT A,3rd Tanks 05/13/67 19E 112
Santor, Robert 26 Sgt B,1st Tanks 09/24/66 11E 10
Snyder, Lora 21 CPL Security Plt/Hq Bn/1st Mar Div 04/29/70 11W 70

 

MOS 2149

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Ellinger, Franklin Max 27 SSGT C,3rd Tanks 8/12/68 49W 052
Sanders, Arthur 33 SSgt Maint Co/Maint Bn/3rd Force Ser Rgt. 11/19/67 30E 33

 

Corpsman

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

KIA

Panel

Line

Balcom, Joel Arnold 22 HM3 B, 1st Tanks 11/03/69 16W 022
Colton, Michael (BS) 21 HM3 H&S,3rd Tanks 07/28/69 20W 63
Hogan, John 22 HM3 H&S,3rd Tanks 02/15/68 39E 48
Schoenewald, David 21 HN H&S,1st Tanks 12/04/69 15W 24

Other MOSs

Name

Age

Rank

Unit

MOS

KIA

Panel

Line

Ando, Curtis 23 PFC H&S,3rd Tanks 3516 01/12/67 13E 112
Frieson, Samual J. 20 PFC H&S, 1st Tanks 3371 03/15/68 44E 57
Fuchs, James 21 PFC H&S, 1st Tanks 3531 02/06/68 37E 56
*Hall, Robert Edward 20 CPL H&S,3rd Tanks 1833 02/04/68 37E 22
James, Jesse 19 LCPL A,3rd Tanks 3531 06/23/65 2E 16
Johns, Michael W. 22 Cpl H&S,1st Tanks 3531 02/06/68 37E 59
Kraus, Ronald 32 1st Lt H&S,3rd Tanks 0130 08/12/65 2E 51
McClelland, James 37 GySgt A,3rd Tanks 2161 04/11/68 49E 24
Mueller, Steven W. 19 LCPL H&S,3/1st Mar 2533 12/22/67 32E 45
Novak, Bernard 25 SSgt A,1st Tanks 1833 02/22/68 40E 67
Ratliff, Paul 21 CPL A,3rd Tanks 3531 05/19/67 20E 48
Roberts,Charles 18 LCPL C,1st Tanks 1316 07/08/66 9E 8
Robertson, Marvin 20 PFC A,1st Tanks 3531 06/25/68 55W 37
Rubado, Charles 20 LCPL H&S,1st Tanks 1341 07/19/68 51W 13
Sefrhans, James 21 Sgt H&S, 1st Tanks 0231 02/06/68 37E 069